Sign In Forgot Password

Weekly emes archives

09/19/2016 10:10:30 AM

Sep19

Weekly Emes June 23 - June 29, 2017
Weekly Emes June 16 - June 22, 2017
Weekly Emes June 9 - June 15, 2017
Weekly Emes June 2 - June 8, 2017
Weekly Emes May 26 - June 1, 2017
Weekly Emes May 19 - May 25, 2017
Weekly Emes May 12 - May 18, 2017
Weekly Emes May 5 - May 11, 2017
Weekly Emes April 28 - May 4, 2017
Weekly Emes April 21 - April 27, 2017
Weekly Emes April 14 - April 20, 2017
Weekly Emes April 7 - April 13, 2017
Weekly Emes March 31 - April 6, 2017
Weekly Emes March 24 - March 30, 2017
Pesach Emes 2017
Weekly Emes March 17 - March 23, 2017
Weekly Emes March 10 - March 16, 2017
Weekly Emes March 3 - March 9, 2017
Weekly Emes February 24 - March 2, 2017
Weekly Emes February 17 - February 23, 2017
Weekly Emes February 10 - February 16, 2017
Weekly Emes February 3 - February 9, 2017
Weekly Emes January 27 - February 2, 2017
Weekly Emes January 13 - January 19, 2017
Weekly Emes January 6 - January 12, 2017
Weekly Emes December 30, 2016 - January 5, 2017
Weekly Emes December 23 - December 29, 2016
Weekly Emes December 16 - December 22, 2016
Weekly Emes December 9 - December 15, 2016
Weekly Emes December 2 - December 8, 2016
Weekly Emes November 24 - December 1, 2016
Weekly Emes November 18 - November 24, 2016
Weekly Emes November 11 - November 17, 2016
Weekly Emes November 4 - November 10, 2016
Weekly Emes October 28 - November 3, 2016
Weekly Emes October 21 - October 27, 2016
Weekly Emes October 14 - October 20, 2016
Weekly Emes October 7 - October 13, 2016
Weekly Emes September 30 - October 6, 2016
Weekly Emes September 23 - September 29, 2016
High Holiday Emes 2016
Weekly Emes September 16 - September 22, 2016
Weekly Emes September 2 - September 8, 2016

Weekly Emes June 23 - June 29, 2017

06/22/2017 05:05:40 PM

Jun22

Weekly Emes June 16 - June 22, 2017

06/15/2017 05:06:27 PM

Jun15

Weekly Emes June 9 - June 15, 2017

06/09/2017 11:13:31 AM

Jun9

Weekly Emes June 9 - June 15, 2017

06/08/2017 05:01:04 PM

Jun8

June 9 - June 15, 2017 Sivan 15 - Sivan 21, 5777

Weekly Emes June 2 - June 8, 2017

06/02/2017 01:42:12 PM

Jun2

 
 
 

June 2 - June 8, 2017  

Sivan 8 - Sivan 14 5777
 
 

Parashat Naso

 
 
 
 
 

Shalom!

Welcome to Congregation Torat Emet's weekly Emes, all the news and happenings at the shul and around the community.  Enjoy and Shabbat Shalom! 

 
 
 
 
 

About Us    

 
 

Like us on facebook!

 

In This Issue

 
 
 

Office Hours

Monday-Thursday

9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

 

Friday

9:00 AM - 1:00 PM

 

Quick Links

Calendar

Eruv (489-8281)

Buckeye Kosher

OU

AIPAC

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

Schedules & Lifecycle    

 
 

SHABBAT SERVICE SCHEDULE

Friday

6:00 AM    Daf Yomi

7:00 AM    Shacharit

7:00 PM    Mincha/Maariv

7:25 PM    Early Candle Lighting

 

Shabbat

8:30 AM    Parsha Schmuse - Rabbi Epstein

                 (Beit Midrash)

9:00 AM    Shacharit

10:00 AM  Toddler-K: Supervised Play
                 with Parsha Program

                 in Occasion Room

10:30 AM  Grades 1-2: in S & S Place

                 Grades 3-5: in Youth Lounge

7:45 PM    Pre-Mincha Shiur

8:25 PM    Mincha

D'var Torah by Aaron Shatz

9:45 PM    Shabbat Ends

 

WEEKDAY SCHEDULE

Daf Yomi

7:00 AM    Sunday

6:00 AM    Monday-Friday

Shacharit

8:00 AM    Sunday

7:00 AM    Monday-Friday

Mincha/Maariv

7:05 PM    Sunday-Friday

 
 
 
 
 

CLASS SCHEDULE

*Please note changes to class schedule

Parsha Schmuse with Rabbi Epstein

Shabbat morning at 8:30 AM

in the Beit Midrash

Talmud Class with Rabbi Epstein

Sunday night at 8:00 PM

Women's Beginner/Intermediate Torah Text Workshop with Linda Vlosky Zack

Tuesday night, 8PM at the Blumberg home

 

CALENDAR CORNER

 

June 16th

High Street Shabbat Across Columbus

June 25th

Rosh Chodesh Tammuz

July 4th

U.S. Independence Day

July 11th

Fast of the 17th of Tammuz

July 31st-August 1st

Tisha B'Av

August 4th

High Street First Friday

 
 
 
 
 

KIDDUSH & SEUDAH SHLISHEET

Kiddush (dairy) and Seudah Shlisheet this week are sponsored by the shul

 

Kiddush Captain this week is Marge Ciranni. Kiddush Team members are Ari Bandler, and Wendy Horwitz

 

If you would like to sponsor or enhance an Kiddush or Seudah Shlisheet please contact Liz Kalef

 
 
 
 

SHABBAT USHERS

Our ushers this week are Pilar & Tod Bennett, Gary Blumberg, and Rochel Millen

 
 
 
 

SHABBAT GABBAIM

Gabbai Rishon:  

Gabbai Sheni:    Shaul Weisband

 
 
 
 

MAZEL TOV!

to Sheila and Rick Zwelling on the birth of a grandson. Proud parents are Molly Zwelling & Isaac Colon-Francia

 
 
 
 

REFUAH SHLEYMAH

to Herb Block, Miriam Kahn and Irving Modes

 
 
 
 

DONATIONS

Synagogue Fund

in honor of

the birth of their granddaughter from Lynn and Joel Fisher
Ruthie & Saul Blumberg on their Bnei Mitzvah from Laurie Alexander
wishing a mazel tov to

Leonard Rabe on his 90th Birthday from Jared, Lauren, Eliana, Asher and Nathan Rubin

 
 
 
 

Happy Birthday this week to

Duana Boiman, Julia Chase, Sara Libby Epstein, Jonathan Gisser, Rebecca Lefkovitz, Jaden Lessnick, Yaakov Metz, Steve Shulman, and Perry Vernikoff

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Synagogue Announcements

 
 

 

 

TODAH RABAH!

 

A tremendous thank you to all our sponsors and volunteers who nourished us physically and spiritually and made our Shavuot holiday so meaningful.

 

Sara and Alan Shatz for sponsoring the

1st night seudah, in memory of parents,

Miriam Cohn and Rubin Louis Karlsberg

 

Joni Schottenstein, Barbara Kalef and Laurie Alexander for preparing the delicious yom tov meal

 

Monica and Joe Calabrese for sponsoring the Shavuot BBQ luncheon in memory of the Hilsenrath and Jakubovic family members who perished in the Holocaust

 

Shaul Weisband for his masterful grilling

 

Ariella and Sam Nutis for sponsoring our afternoon children's activities and special magic show

 

Lindsay and Joey Schottenstein and family for sponsoring the treats for our children's activities in memory of father and grandfather, Joseph Borish

 

And Rabbi Tabory and all of our wonderful speakers from throughout the community:

Rabbi Howard Zack

Rabbi Ari Neuman

Dr. Naomi Brenner

Rabbi Michel Emerson

Rabbi Hillel Kapenstein

Rabbi Dovid Kimche

Dr. Rochel L. Millen

Shira Neuman

Shaul Weisband

 

Thank you all!

 

 
 
 
 


Youth Department Update

Weekly Youth Opportunities

 

Children Petichah: Each week we invite all boys and girls 8 years of age and younger to join us in front of the ark to each carry a small Torah scroll around the shul. Please arrive with your children by 9:35 AM to make sure they receive a פתיחה honor card from the junior gabbinate! However, please be mindful that parents are responsible for their children until groups start at 10:30 AM.
 

TICKET/PRIZE system in groups: The goal of the ticketing system is to reinforce good behavior. Until now our courageous teens have been trying to slowly rebuild the content in groups without any incentives, we hope that the tickets will help them better accomplish that goal. Children who (1) Arrive to groups on time and without fuss (2) Behave for the entirety of groups (3) Answer a question on the Parsha (4) Engage respectfully in Tefilla (5) Remain until the end of groups will receive one ticket per category from the group leaders.  Also, please help your children safely store tickets from week to week as they will need to trade them in to receive prizes each month.
 

6th -8th Grade Balcony Prayer: Children in 6th-8th grade are welcome to join me and their peers on the balcony to pray the Musaf Service with the shul. During the Chazan's repetition all who joined us for davening will have the opportunity to answer a brain-teasing riddle about the shul. The first person or group to give me the correct answer each week will be entered into a bi-annual raffle to win a chance to Escape the Room in Columbus. Mazal Tov to Ariel Ilin who was the first to discover this past week’s riddle: We six sit at top, while our seventh hangs down, but together we're brought first, bound in red string to J-town"  (Hint: This has something to do with the ark in the main sanctuary)


For any and all ideas, issues, complaints, or even compliments about the Youth Department please contact Rabbi Ari Neuman at rabbineuman@toratemet.org

 

Rabbi Ari Neuman

Assistant Rabbi

 
 
 
 
 

High Street Synagogue

 
 

 

The High Street Community is a project led by Rabbi Ari Neuman for young professionals looking for meaningful Jewish experiences and fun ways to meet other young Jewish adults.  The program's goal is to help its participants learn about Judaism in a way that is exciting, enjoyable, open, and welcoming to others no matter their background.

For more information, or to sign up for HSC events and e-mails, please contact Rabbi Neuman ar rabbineuman@toratemet.org

or call the office at 614-238-6778.

 

Shabbat Across Columbus - June 16th

High Street First Friday - August 4th

Contact Rabbi Ari Neuman at rabbineuman@toratemet.org for more information

 
 
 
 
 

Israel Action

 
 

 

Israel Update

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Community Announcements

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Blood Drive

Thursday, June 15th at the JCC
The need for blood donors is never completely satisfied.  New donors must be found when long time donors can no longer give.  Please come to the JCC between 12:30 pm and 6:30 pm to give the “Gift of Life”.  You can arrange an appointment by calling the Red Cross at 1-800-Red Cross or go to the Red Cross website at www.redcrossblood.org sponsor code: tolifecolumbus 

 
 

Buckeye Kosher Corner

Buckeye Kosher works only with approved caterers and commissaries. Please check their website buckeyekosher.org

 
Follow Buckeye Kosher (@BuckeyeKosher) on Twitter for the latest kashrus updates
 
 
 

Columbus Eruv

Visit eruv-columbus.com or follow on twitter @ColumbusEruv for all the latest updates, or call (614) 489-8281

 
 

Columbus Community Mikvah

Call or text (614) 239-0838 for appointments

columbusmikvah.org

columbusmikvah@gmail.com

 
 

Shabbat Table Discussions

To view or download Yeshiva University's latest Shabbat Table Discussions click here

 
 
 
 
 

Goods & Services

 
 
 
 

SUPPORT TORAT EMET!

Use this link and place your next flower order with Oberer's Flowers and Torat Emet will earn 20% of the purchase price!

http://store.yahoo.com/cgi-bin/clink?oberers-flowers+hJmLV5+index.html+

 
 
 
 
 

Congregation Torat Emet   

"Olam Chesed Yibaneh - Building a World of Kindness" (Psalms 89:3)

 

Contact Us                           

2375 East Main Street
Bexley, Ohio 43209
(614) 238-6778
www.toratemet.org

office@toratemet.org

 

 

Weekly Emes May 26 - June 1, 2017

05/25/2017 05:08:14 PM

May25

 

 
 

 

May 26 - June 1, 2017  

Iyar 23 - Iyar 29 5777
 
 

Parashat Bamidbar

Bnei Mitzvah of Ruthie and Saul Blumberg
 
 
 
 
 

Shalom!

Welcome to Congregation Torat Emet's weekly Emes, all the news and happenings at the shul and around the community.  Enjoy and Shabbat Shalom! 

 
 
 
 
 

About Us    

 
 

Like us on facebook!

 

In This Issue

 
 
 

Office Hours

Monday-Memorial Day

CLOSED

 

Tuesday-Erev Shavuot

9:00 AM - 1:00 PM

 

Wednesday & Thursday-Shavuot

CLOSED

 

Friday

9:00 AM - 1:00 PM

 

Quick Links

Calendar

Eruv (489-8281)

Buckeye Kosher

OU

AIPAC

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

Schedules & Lifecycle    

 
 

SHABBAT SERVICE SCHEDULE

Friday

6:00 AM    Daf Yomi

7:00 AM    Shacharit

6:55 PM    Mincha/Maariv

7:20 PM    Early Candle Lighting

 

Shabbat

8:30 AM    Parsha Schmuse - Rabbi Epstein

                 (Beit Midrash)

9:00 AM    Shacharit

10:00 AM  Toddler-K: Supervised Play
                 with Parsha Program

                 in Occasion Room

10:30 AM  Grades 1-2: in S & S Place

                 Grades 3-5: in Youth Lounge

7:40 PM    Pre-Mincha Shiur

8:20 PM    Mincha

D'var Torah by Alan Shatz

9:39 PM    Shabbat Ends

 

WEEKDAY SCHEDULE

Sunday & Monday (Memorial Day)

7:00 AM    Daf Yomi

8:00 AM    Shacharit

7:00 PM    Mincha/Maariv

Tuesday - Erev Shavuot

6:00 AM    Daf Yomi

7:00 AM    Shacharit

8:35 PM    Candle Lighting

8:40 PM    Mincha

9:40 PM    Maariv followed by seudah

11:30 PM  Tikkun Leil Shavuot

Wednesday - Shavuot 1st Day

5:30 AM    Hashkama Minyan

9:30 AM    Shacharit

3:45 PM    Parent-Child Learning

8:25 PM    Mincha

9:20 PM    Maariv

9:42 PM    Candle Lighting, NOT BEFORE

Thursday - Shavuot 2nd Day

9:00 AM    Shacharit

10:30 AM  Yizkor

10:30 AM  Children's Programming Begins

Shavuot BBQ Luncheon

1:30 PM    Daytime Learning

1:30 PM    Children's Activities

3:30 PM    Women's Mincha with Reading

                 of Megillat Ruth

8:40 PM    Mincha

9:35 PM    Maariv

9:43 PM    Yom Tov Ends

 
 
 
 
 

CLASS SCHEDULE

*Please note changes to class schedule

Parsha Schmuse with Rabbi Epstein

Shabbat morning at 8:30 AM

in the Beit Midrash

Game of Jewish Thrones

with Rabbi Neuman

Sunday morning at 8:00 AM

Talmud Class with Rabbi Epstein

Sunday night at 8:00 PM

 

CALENDAR CORNER

 

May 26th

Rosh Chodesh Sivan

May 30th-June 1st

Shavuot with Scholar in Residence Rabbi Aviad Tabory

 
 
 
 
 

KIDDUSH, SEUDAH SHLISHEET & SHAVUOT

Kiddush Luncheon (meat) this week is sponsored by Lara and Gary Blumberg in honor of the Bnei Mitzvah of their son, Saul, and their daughter, Ruthie

 

Seudah Shlisheet this week is sponsored by the shul

 

Shavuot Seudah (dairy) on Erev Shavuot is sponsored by Sara and Alan Shatz in memory of parents, Miriam Cohn and Rubin Louis Karlsberg

 

Shavuot Luncheon (meat) on the 2nd day of Shavuot is sponsored by Monica and Joe Calabrese in memory of the Hilsenrath and Jakubovic family members who perished in the Holocaust

 

Kiddush Captain for Shabbat is Peggy Kaplan. Kiddush Team members are Janet Abroms, Terry Goldmeier, Fran & Dan Greenberg, Agi Hartstein, Beverly Roseman-Shapiro, and Dorothy Salomons

 

Kiddush Captain for Shavuot Seudah is Joni Schottenstein. Team members are Laurie Alexander, Esther & David Bernzweig, David Goldmeier, Barbara & Ray Kalef, and Liz Kalef

 

Kiddush Captain for Shavuot Luncheon is Marcia Epstein. Team members are Meri Arno-King, Monica Calabrese, Peggy & Alan Katchen, and Betsey & Dani Lane

 

If you would like to sponsor or enhance an Kiddush or Seudah Shlisheet please contact Liz Kalef

 
 
 
 

SHABBAT USHERS

Our ushers this week are Sarah & Michael Blumenfeld, Samone & Mark Fischer, Robin Garvin, Alan Katchen, Rochel Millen, and Naomi Myers

 
 
 
 

SHABBAT & SHAVUOT GABBAIM

Shabbat

Gabbai Rishon:  Rabbi Shaul Epstein

Gabbai Sheni:    Eitan Polster

 

1st Day Shavuot

Gabbai Rishon:  David Schottenstein

Gabbai Sheni:    Avrom Epstein

 

2nd Day Shavuot

Gabbai Rishon:   Eitan Polster

Gabbai Sheni:     Rabbi Shaul Epstein

 
 
 
 

MAZEL TOV!

to Lara and Gary Blumberg on the Bnei Mitzvah of their children, Ruthie and Saul

 

to Stu Appelbaum and Susie Stan on the birth of a granddaughter. Proud parents are Anna and John Ryan

 

to Rebecca and Raanan Lefkovitz on the birth of a baby girl, and on the birth of a niece to their sister and brother-in-law Debbie and Josh Grashin

 

to Lynn and Joel Fisher on the birth of a granddaughter. Proud parents are Odel and Yossi Schoenfield

 
 
 
 

REFUAH SHLEYMAH

to Herb Block and Miriam Kahn

 
 
 
 

DONATIONS

Rabbi's Fund

in appreciation of

Rabbi Howard Zack for his help during shiva from Tzipora & Jiri Klinger

 

Synagogue Fund

in commemoration of the yahrzeit of

family members from Sonia Schottenstein

in honor of

the birth of their granddaughter from Lynn & Joel Fisher

in memory of

husband, Louis Keil from Barbara Keil

mother, Mollie Bricklin from Barbara Keil
mother, Mollie Turetsky from Weltz, Stuart & Eileen

 
 
 
 

Happy Birthday this week to

Ruth Blumberg, Marcia Hershfield, Ben Kozberg, Eliana Lefkovitz, Jordon Rabe, Terri Schottenstein, Linda Szames, Larry Weprin, Lilly Weprin, and Rabbi Howard Zack

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Synagogue Announcements

 
 
 
 

SHAVUOT 5777 SCHEDULE

Erev Shavuot -- Tuesday, May 30th

6:00 AM    Daf Yomi

7:00 AM    Shacharit

8:35 PM    Candle Lighting

8:40 PM     Mincha

                  Rabbi Ari Neuman - Why Stay
                  Up: A Yearly Exercise

9:40 PM    Maariv

Shavuot Seudah (Dairy)

Sponsored by Sara and Alan Shatz

in  memory of parents,

Miriam Cohn and Rubin Louis Karlsberg

 

Tikkun Leil Shavuot

Scholar in Residence

sponsored in part by Dr. Rochel L. & Rabbi Henoch Millen in memory of parents of Rochel, Abraham Yehoshua Landesman and Bayla Tova Egert Landesman, whose families were murdered on Shavuot of 1941

11:30 PM  Scholar in Residence Rabbi 

                  Aviad Tabory - What is the

                  Source of Holiness?

12:30 AM  Shaul Weisband - What Israel

                 Means to Me

1:30 AM    Rabbi Howard Zack - Why Don't

                 We Celebrate the Giving of the

                 Torah on Yom Kippur?

2:30 AM    Rabbi Ari Neuman - First or

                 Foundation: Sleeping Through

                 an Eclipse?

3:30 AM    Rabbi Aviad Tabory - Coffee

                 in Halacha

4:30 AM    Rabbi Hillel Kapenstein - The
                 Unique Relationship Between
                 Parents and Children

 

High School

11:30 PM  Rabbi Ari Neuman - Nameless: A

                 Holiday in Crisis

12:00 AM  Rabbi Ari Neuman - Open Q&A

12:30 AM  Rabbi Dovid Kimche - Wouldn't
                 You Like to Know?

1:30 AM    Rabbi Aviad Tabory -

                 Keeping Mitzvot in Space:

                 The Challenge of Being

                 Jewish in 2017

2:30 AM    Teen NCSY

 

Middle School

11:30 PM  Chevruta Learning -
                 Preparing Ruth for the Ruth

                 Challenge

12:30 AM  Rabbi Howard Zack - The

                 Meaning of (Jewish) Life

1:30 AM    Rabbi Ari Neuman - Ruth

                 Challenge

2:00 AM    Rabbi Ari Neuman - 613: Top

                 Ten Lies We Learn in Day School

 

 

 

 

Shavuot Day 1 -- Wed, May 31st

5:30 AM    Hashkama Minyan

9:30 AM    Shacharit

3:45 PM    Parent-Child Learning

7:30 PM    Rabbi Aviad Tabory - Capital

                 or Temple: The Conflicting

                 Faces of Jerusalem

8:25 PM    Mincha

                  Rabbi Tabory - The Six Day

                  War: When it All Changed

9:20 PM    Maariv

9:42 PM    Candle Lighting, NOT BEFORE

10:15 PM  Rabbi Michael Emerson - Hot
                 & Steamy Nights on the
                 Threshing Room Floor: Ruth &
                 Boaz Edition

                 (at the Emerson home)

 

Shavuot Day 2 -- Thursday, June 1st

9:00 AM    Shacharit

10:30 AM  Children's Programming Begins

                 Pre-Yizkor Drasha - Rabbi Zack

10:30 AM  Yizkor

BBQ Luncheon (Meat)

Sponsored by Monica and Joe Calabrese in memory of the Hilsenrath and Jakubovic family members who perished in the Holocaust

 

Daytime Learning

1:30 PM    Rabbi Aviad Tabory - Why  

                 Ruth: Conversions to

                 Covenants

2:30 PM    Dr. Rochel L. Millen -

                 Perspectives on Women and

                 Mitzvot

2:30 PM    Dr. Naomi Brenner - From Sinai
                 to 
the Kibbutz: Shavuot Through
                 the Ages

3:30 PM    Shira Neuman - Why You
                 Wouldn't Let Your Daughter
                 Marry the Mashiach

3:30 PM    Women's Reading of

                 Megillat Ruth

8:40 PM    Mincha

                 Rabbi Aviad Tabory - Running

                 a Jewish State by Torah Law:

                 Is It Possible?

9:35 PM    Maariv

9:43 PM    Havdalah

 

Youth Activities

sponsored by Ariella and Sam Nutis

1:30 PM      Supervised Play

2:45 PM      Surprise Activity (something

                   magical!)

Parve ice cream treats sponsored by Lindsay and Joey Schottenstein in memory of father and grandfather, Joseph Borish

3:30 PM      Supervised Outdoor Play

 
 
 

 

Scholar in Residence, Meal, Learning & Youth Sponsors

 

Patrons

Monica and Joe Calabrese

Dr. Rochel L. and Rabbi Henoch Millen

Ariella and Sam Nutis

Lindsay and Joey Schottenstein

Sara and Alan Shatz

 

Supporters

Pilar and Tod Bennett

Rachel and Benjamin Metz

Yiska and Shaul Weisband

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

Welcome back to all the Yom Yerushalayim 50 Mission participants!  The trip was jam packed with touring, learning and celebrating Jerusalem at 50!  While in Jerusalem, mission participants enjoyed a class in preparation for Shavuot presented by Nismnat Rosh Beit Midrash, Rabbi Da'avid Sperling and learned about their Yoatzot Halacha program.  We can't wait to hear more stories about the trip!!!

 
The group also had the opportunity to visit the Jerusalem school that opened the Maagalim program with the support of Torat Emet, where they heard tributes from past M'agalim counselors and graduates
 
 
 

Learning at Nishmat

Maagalim

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Torat Emet also celebrated Yom Yerushalayim right here in Bexley with an indoor kumsitz led by Rabbi Neuman.  Thanks to Nick Ciranni for his beautiful work on the guitar, and to all those who shared stories about Yerushalayim.

 
 
 
 
 


Youth Department Update

Weekly Youth Opportunities

 

Children Petichah: Each week we invite all boys and girls 8 years of age and younger to join us in front of the ark to each carry a small Torah scroll around the shul. Please arrive with your children by 9:35 AM to make sure they receive a פתיחה honor card from the junior gabbinate! However, please be mindful that parents are responsible for their children until groups start at 10:30 AM.
 

TICKET/PRIZE system in groups: The goal of the ticketing system is to reinforce good behavior. Until now our courageous teens have been trying to slowly rebuild the content in groups without any incentives, we hope that the tickets will help them better accomplish that goal. Children who (1) Arrive to groups on time and without fuss (2) Behave for the entirety of groups (3) Answer a question on the Parsha (4) Engage respectfully in Tefilla (5) Remain until the end of groups will receive one ticket per category from the group leaders.  Also, please help your children safely store tickets from week to week as they will need to trade them in to receive prizes each month.
 

6th -8th Grade Balcony Prayer: Children in 6th-8th grade are welcome to join me and their peers on the balcony to pray the Musaf Service with the shul. During the Chazan's repetition all who joined us for davening will have the opportunity to answer a brain-teasing riddle about the shul. The first person or group to give me the correct answer each week will be entered into a bi-annual raffle to win a chance to Escape the Room in Columbus. Mazal Tov to Ariel Ilin who was the first to discover this past week’s riddle: We six sit at top, while our seventh hangs down, but together we're brought first, bound in red string to J-town"  (Hint: This has something to do with the ark in the main sanctuary)


For any and all ideas, issues, complaints, or even compliments about the Youth Department please contact Rabbi Ari Neuman at rabbineuman@toratemet.org

 

Rabbi Ari Neuman

Assistant Rabbi

 
 
 
 
 

High Street Synagogue

 
 

 

The High Street Community is a project led by Rabbi Ari Neuman for young professionals looking for meaningful Jewish experiences and fun ways to meet other young Jewish adults.  The program's goal is to help its participants learn about Judaism in a way that is exciting, enjoyable, open, and welcoming to others no matter their background.

For more information, or to sign up for HSC events and e-mails, please contact Rabbi Neuman ar rabbineuman@toratemet.org

or call the office at 614-238-6778.

 

Shabbat Across Columbus - June 16th

High Street First Friday - August 4th

Contact Rabbi Ari Neuman at rabbineuman@toratemet.org for more information

 
 
 
 
 

Israel Action

 
 

 

Israel Update

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Community Announcements

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Buckeye Kosher Corner

Buckeye Kosher works only with approved caterers and commissaries. Please check their website buckeyekosher.org

 
Follow Buckeye Kosher (@BuckeyeKosher) on Twitter for the latest kashrus updates
 
 
 

Columbus Eruv

Visit eruv-columbus.com or follow on twitter @ColumbusEruv for all the latest updates, or call (614) 489-8281

 
 

Columbus Community Mikvah

Call or text (614) 239-0838 for appointments

columbusmikvah.org

columbusmikvah@gmail.com

 
 

Shabbat Table Discussions

To view or download Yeshiva University's latest Shabbat Table Discussions click here

 
 
 
 
 

Goods & Services

 
 
 
 

SUPPORT TORAT EMET!

Use this link and place your next flower order with Oberer's Flowers and Torat Emet will earn 20% of the purchase price!

http://store.yahoo.com/cgi-bin/clink?oberers-flowers+hJmLV5+index.html+

 
 
 
 
 

Congregation Torat Emet   

"Olam Chesed Yibaneh - Building a World of Kindness" (Psalms 89:3)

 

Contact Us                           

2375 East Main Street
Bexley, Ohio 43209
(614) 238-6778
www.toratemet.org

office@toratemet.org

 

 

Weekly Emes May 19 - May 25, 2017

05/18/2017 06:36:22 PM

May18

 

 
 

May 19 - May 25, 2017  

Iyar 23 - Iyar 29 5777
 
 

Parashat Behar-Bechukotai

 
 
 
 
 

Shalom!

Welcome to Congregation Torat Emet's weekly Emes, all the news and happenings at the shul and around the community.  Enjoy and Shabbat Shalom! 

 
 
 
 
 

About Us    

 
 

Like us on facebook!

 

In This Issue

 
 
 

Office Hours

Monday-Thursday

9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

 

Friday

9:00 AM - 1:00 PM

 

Quick Links

Calendar

Eruv (489-8281)

Buckeye Kosher

OU

AIPAC

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

Schedules & Lifecycle    

 
 

SHABBAT SERVICE SCHEDULE

Friday

6:00 AM    Daf Yomi

7:00 AM    Shacharit

6:50 PM    Mincha/Maariv

7:15 PM    Early Candle Lighting

 

Shabbat

8:30 AM    Parsha Schmuse - Rabbi Epstein

                 (Beit Midrash)

9:00 AM    Shacharit

10:00 AM  Toddler-K: Supervised Play
                 with Parsha Program

                 in Occasion Room

10:30 AM  Grades 1-2: in S & S Place

                 Grades 3-5: in Youth Lounge

7:35 PM    Pre-Mincha Shiur

8:10 PM    Mincha

D'var Torah by Janice Epstein

9:32 PM    Shabbat Ends

 

WEEKDAY SCHEDULE

Daf Yomi

7:00 AM    Sunday

6:00 AM    Monday-Thursday

5:45 AM    Friday - Rosh Chodesh Sivan

 

Shacharit

8:00 AM    Sunday

7:00 AM    Monday-Thursday

6:45 AM    Friday - Rosh Chodesh Sivan

 

Mincha/Maariv

6:55 PM    Sunday-Friday

 

 
 
 
 
 

CLASS SCHEDULE

*Please note changes to class schedule

Parsha Schmuse with Rabbi Epstein

Shabbat morning at 8:30 AM

in the Beit Midrash

Talmud Class with Rabbi Epstein

Sunday night at 8:00 PM

 

CALENDAR CORNER

 

May 18th

High Street Challah Baking with Artisan Baker Yael Levi
May 20th

Ice Cream Kiddush in honor of our Graduates!

May 24th

Yom Yerushalayim Kumzitz at Torat Emet

May 25th

Movies & Munch: End of School Celebration for 9th-12th graders

May 26th

Rosh Chodesh Sivan

May 30th-June 1st

Shavuot with Scholar in Residence Rabbi Aviad Tabory

 
 
 
 
 

KIDDUSH & SEUDAH SHLISHEET

Ice Cream Kiddush (dairy) this week is sponsored by:

     Laurie Alexander in honor of all of the CTA graduates

     Terri and Rick Barnett in honor of the graduation of their daughter, Shimra Barnett
     Bernstein, from Iona College with a masters in speech & language pathology

     Sarah and Michael Blumenfeld in honor of the graduation of their daughter,
     Hannah, from Bexley High School

     Millie and Ted Blumenfeld in honor of graduation of their granddaughter, Hannah,
     from Bexley High School

     Avrom, Marcia, Daniel and Benjamin Epstein, and Leah Korman in honor of the
     graduation of their son-in-law, brother-in-law and husband, Abe Korman from the
     University of Cincinnati College of Medicine

     Sara Libby and Rabbi Shaul Epstein in honor of the graduation of their son, Aaron,
     from Nitzanim

     Samone and Mark Fischer in honor of the graduation of their son, Joshua, with a
     masters of library & information science from Kent State University

     Smadar and Steve Import in honor of the graduation of their daughter, Sivan, from
     CTA High School, and their daughter, Sahar, from CTA 8th grade

     Liz and Jeremy Kalef in honor of the graduation of their daughter, Rosie, from CTA
     High School

     Barbara and Ray Kalef in honor of the graduation of their granddaughter, Rosie,
     from CTA High School

     Rabbi Dovid Kimche in honor of all of the NSCY teens who are graduating

     Dora and Chuck Kopp in honor of the graduation of their granddaughter, Ellie,
     from Nitzanim

     Barbara Meluch in honor of the graduation of her great nephew, Johnathan Grimm,
     from CJDS 6th grade, and the graduation of her niece, Katie Ehrlich, from Georgia
     State Law School

     Rachel and Benjamin Metz in honor of the graduation of their son, Yaakov, from
     CTA High School, and their son, Moshe, from CTA 8th grade

     Lori and Jeff Polster in honor of the graduation of their son, Aaron, from OSU
     Fisher College of Business

     Joni and David Schottenstein in honor of the graduation of their daughter,
     Gabriela, from CTA High School

     Jennifer and Brian Schuman in honor of the graduation of their son, Noah, from
     Nitzanim

     Ineke and Marcel Loewenberg in honor of their daughter, Yiska Weisband,
     successfully defending her PhD

     Shifra Tyberg and Rafe Wenger in honor of the graduation of their daughter,
     Ayelet with a BA from Princeton University

     Devorah and Justin Weprin in honor of the graduation of their daughter, Noa,
     from Nitzanim

 

Seudah Shlisheet this week is enhanced by Janice and Rabbi Joel Epstein in memory of father, Louis Keil

 

Kiddush Captain this week is Ilana Klamka. Kiddush Team members are Janice Epstein, Michelle Lessnick, Barbara Meluch, Eran Rosenberg, Sara & Alan Shatz, Anne Shulman, and Perry Vernikoff

 

If you would like to sponsor or enhance an Kiddush or Seudah Shlisheet please contact Liz Kalef

 
 
 
 

SHABBAT USHERS

Our ushers this week are Sarah Blumenfeld, Marcia Epstein, David Goldmeier, and Alan Katchen

 
 
 
 

SHABBAT GABBAIM

Gabbai Rishon:  Rabbi Shaul Epstein

Gabbai Sheni:    Benjamin Metz

 
 
 
 

MAZEL TOV!

We are proud to extend a heartfelt Mazel Tov to all of the

graduates of the Torat Emet family!

 

College & Post Secondary Education

Shima Barnett Bernstein   

Joshua Fischer   

Abe Korman  

Aaron Polster   

   Libby Weprin Rosenthal      

   Ayelet Wenger

   Sam Weprin

 

 

High School

Hannah Blumenfeld   

Nathan Binsky   

Julia Chase   

Jake Greenberg   

Brandon Greff   

   Shayna Herszage

   Sivan Import

   Rose Kalef

   Yaakov Metz

   Gabriela Schottenstein